Milestone for Emperor Gordian III, erected by the city of Philippopolis

Monument III.1375
Editor
Georgi Mihailov, Nicolay Sharankov
Type of monument
column
Material
limestone
Find place
between the villages of Yoakim Gruevo and Kadievo. The coordinates are approximate.
Origin
Tugugerum
Dimensions
height 200 cm, diam. 45 cm
Institution and inventory
National Archaeological Institute with Museum, exhibited in front of the entrance of the museum
No 2453
Letter size
height 2 - 2.5 cm
Layout description
Column with roughly cut rectangular base; inscription in the upper part.
Decoration description
Text
Category of inscription
milestone
Date
238 - 241 AD
Dating criteria
titulature, office
Images
Text

Ἀγαθῆι (vac.3) τύχηι.
Αὐτοκράτορι Καίσαρι ((·)) Μ(άρκῳ) ((·)) Ἀντωνίῳ
Γορδιανῷ Εὐτυχεῖ Σεβαστῷ, ἡγεμονεύ-
οντος τῆς Θρᾳκῶν ἐπαρχείας <Κ>ατίου Κέ-
5 λερος πρεσβευτοῦ ἀντιστρατήγου, ἡ λαμ-
προτάτη τῆς Θρᾳκῶν ἐπαρχείας μητρόπολις
Φιλιππόπολις ἀνέστησεν τὸ μείλιον
(vac.) ιβ´ (vac.).

AΓΑΘHΙ vacat ΤYΧΗΙ
ΑYΤΟΚΡAΤΟΡΙΚΑIΣΑΡΙ · M · ANΤΩNIΩ
ΓΟΡΔΙΑNΩΕYΤΥΧΕIΣΕΒΑΣΤΩHΓΕMΟNΕY
ΟNΤΟΣΤHΣΘΡAΚΩNEΠΑΡΧΕIΑΣ[.]ΑΤIΟΥΚE
5ΛΕΡΟΣΠΡΕΣΒΕΥΤΟYANΤΙΣΤΡΑΤHΓΟΥHΛΑM
ΠΡΟΤAΤΗΤHΣΘΡAΚΩNEΠΑΡΧΕIΑΣMΗΤΡOΠΟΛΙΣ
ΦΙΛΙΠΠOΠΟΛΙΣANEΣΤΗΣΕNΤOMΕIΛΙΟN
vacat ΙΒ vacat
Text
To Good Fortune!
To Imperator Caesar Marcus Antonius Gordianus Felix Augustus, when governor of the province of Thrace was Catius Celer, propraetorian legate – the most splendid metropolis of the province of Thrace Philippopolis erected this milestone.
12 miles (to Philippopolis).
⤦ n: 1

tag: lb
Ἀγαθῆι

lemma: ἀγαθός
tag: w

quantity: 3
unit: character
tag: space
τύχηι

lemma: τύχη
tag: w
.

tag: #text
⤦ n: 2

tag: lb
Αὐτοκράτορι

lemma: Αὐτοκράτωρ
tag: w
Καίσαρι

lemma: Καῖσαρ
tag: w

type: dot
tag: g
Μάρκῳ Ἀντωνίῳ Γορδιανῷ

ref: Gordianus
type: emperor
nymRef: Μᾶρκος Ἀντώνιος Γορδιανός
tag: persName
Μάρκῳ

ref: Marcus
nymRef: Μᾶρκος
tag: name

type: dot
tag: g
Ἀντωνίῳ

ref: Antonius
nymRef: Ἀντώνιος
tag: name
⤦ n: 3

tag: lb
Γορδιανῷ

ref: Gordianus
nymRef: Γορδιανός
tag: name
Εὐτυχεῖ

lemma: εὐτυχής
tag: w
Σεβαστῷ

lemma: Σεβαστός
tag: w
,

tag: #text
ἡγεμονεύ οντος

lemma: ἡγεμονεύω
tag: w
ἡγεμονεύ

tag: #text
⤦ n: 4

break: no
tag: lb
οντος

tag: #text
τῆς

tag: w
Θρᾳκῶν

type: ethnic
ref: Thrace
tag: placeName
ἐπαρχείας

lemma: ἐπαρχία
tag: w
Κατίου Κέ λερος

type: official
ref: Catius
nymRef: Λούκιος Κάτιος Κέλερ
tag: persName
Κατίου

nymRef: Κατίος
ref: Catius
type: gentilicium
tag: name
Κ

tag: supplied
ατίου

tag: #text
Κέ λερος

ref: Celer
nymRef: Κέλερ
type: cognomen
tag: name
Κέ

tag: #text
⤦ n: 5

break: no
tag: lb
λερος

tag: #text
πρεσβευτοῦ

lemma: πρεσβευτής
tag: w
ἀντιστρατήγου

lemma: ἀντιστράτηγος
tag: w
,

tag: #text

tag: w
λαμ προτάτη

lemma: λαμπρός
tag: w
λαμ

tag: #text
⤦ n: 6

break: no
tag: lb
προτάτη

tag: #text
τῆς

tag: w
Θρᾳκῶν

type: ethnic
ref: Thrace
tag: placeName
ἐπαρχείας

lemma: ἐπαρχία
tag: w
μητρόπολις

lemma: μητρόπολις
tag: w
⤦ n: 7

tag: lb
Φιλιππόπολις

ref: Phil
tag: placeName
ἀνέστησεν

lemma: ἀνίστημι
tag: w
τὸ

tag: w
μείλιον

lemma: μίλιον
tag: w
⤦ n: 8

tag: lb

extent: unknown
unit: character
tag: space
ιβ

value: 12
tag: num

extent: unknown
unit: character
tag: space
.

tag: #text
Apparatus
Letters in ligature:
3 νω, ωηγ;
4 ησ, ων;
5 πρ, ηγ;
6 πρ, τη, τησ, ωνε, μητ;
7 νε, ησ, με.
Apparatus:
Οn the stone, the first letter Κ of the nomen of the provincial governor was omitted (ΑΤΙΟΥ); the error was explained already by the first editor of the inscription V. Dobruský, who compared inscriptions IGBulg 1069 and IGBulg 1565, where the name reads ΚΑΤ(Τ)IΟΥ. Later, G. Mihailov erroneously proposed that the nomen was only Ἀτίου, and K in the other inscription was an abbreviated praenomen Κ(οΐντου). However, the full name of the governor was L(ucius) Cattius Celer, with a praenomen Lucius, as attested in a milestone from the area of Chirpan: Λ. Καττίου Κέλερος (SEG 39, 667), as well as in two Latin inscriptions from the province of Upper Moesia (IMS III.2, 22; AE 1998, 1117).
2The abbreviated praenomen Μ(άρκῳ) is written with a larger letter and has dots on both sides: •Μ•.
8The distance is marked with much larger IB letters.
Commentary

The inscription is dated in the reign of Gordian III but before AD 242, when L. Cattius Celer is already attested as governor of the province of Moesia Superior.

The milestone is probably connected with a road station on the Via Diagonalis, attested in Roman itineraries as Tugugerum and located in the vicinity of Yoakim Gruevo.

The distance of 12 miles is measured from Philippopolis.

Bibliography
Mihailov, Georgius. Inscriptiones Graecae in Bulgaria repertae. Vol. III.1, 1961.